Finishing tomorrow, Friday 9 November, eight men’s youth (U18) and junior (U20) national teams are in Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand for its IHF Trophy Asia.

The winners of the two tournaments will qualify through to be held later this season.

Alongside hosts Thailand (THA), (IND), Chinese Taipei (TPE) and (KAZ) are competing in the youth championship while Uzbekistan (UZB) join Thailand (THA), (IND) and Chinese Taipei (TPE) in the championship.

The youth round group completed yesterday with Chinese Taipei shirt on six points . While were third with underside and two things, with one stage thailand completed in second with three points.

Amit for was against Chinese Taipei in scoring 11 against , the targets and nine, while Open Kannarong — that played in the 2018 Youth Olympic Games host nation Thailand — scored 10 in the attraction against .

The bottom two teams in the group played off for the bronze medal with squeezing beyond 34:33.

Under 20s championship in the Uzbekistan finished top of the group with six points. Chinese Taipei completed as runners-up using four factors. ended with Thailand underside and two things in third, having lost all three.

While Auppakaot Nattawat clocked 13 goals within their 38:30 reduction against for home state Thailand, oman Omanov scored 11 times within their 38:36 win over Chinese Taipei for Uzbekistan.

played with Thailand in the bronze medal match earlier today, winning by eight targets (39:31).

All games from the Ubon Ratchathani Sports School is going to be streamed live on the IHF Facebook webpage and can also be followed on the Thailand Facebook webpage .

Results/Schedule

Monday 5 November

THA vs IND 41:36

Tuesday 6 November

THA vs TPE 27:43 (16:23)

Wednesday 7 November

Thursday 8 November

Bronze Medal Match IND vs KAZ 34:33

Friday 9 November

13:30 Gold Medal Match

Junior Competition (U20)

Monday 5 November

UZB vs IND 44:31

THA vs TPE 29:53

Tuesday 6 November

TPE vs UZB 36:38 (13:21)

THA vs IND 30:38 (10:17)

Wednesday 7 November

IND vs TPE 28:53 (16:27)

THA vs UZB 31:39 (13:17)

Thursday 8 November

Bronze Medal Match: IND vs THA 39:31

Friday 9 November

15:30 Gold Medal Match

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here