The introduction South and Central America Women’s Senior Clubs Championship containing six teams from four distinct states is stranded at the Centro de Eventos in Concordia, , until March 16.

 

As shown last month the tournament will be played in a roundrobin format with the winner qualifying for its inaugural edition of this IHF Women’s Super Globe that will soon be played in China later this year.

 

Both teams affected from , Argentina, and Chile include: A.A. Concordia (BRA), Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG), UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA), Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG), Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) and Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) with games played at 15:30, 17:30 and 19:30 (local time).

 

On the opening day, sponsor club Concordia got off to a super start, beating Chilean side Vieux Gaulois 49:7 using Agda Goncalves scoring nine times. But, it was a mixed very initial day for the teams out of Argentina with Ferro Carril Oeste beating the side out of Montevideo 22:17, however, Manuel Dorrego lost for the strong UNIP/Sao Bernardo team , 21:19.

 

All games happen to be Live-streamed at No Cost through the YouTube accounts of Handebol Concordia: https://www.youtube.com/handebolconcordia

 

Day 1: Monday 12 March

 

Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) Versus UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) 19:21

Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG) vs Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) 22:17

A.A. Concordia (BRA) vs Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) 49:7

 

Match Schedule

All times neighborhood

 

Day two: Tuesday 1-3 March

 

15:30    UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG)

17:30    Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) vs Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG)

19:30    Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) Versus A.A. Concordia (BRA)

 

 

15:30    Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) vs Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU)

17:30    UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) vs Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI)

 

Day 4: Thursday 1-5 March

 

17:30    Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) Versus UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA)

19:30    A.A. Concordia (BRA) vs Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG)

 

 

15:30    Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG)

17:30    Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) Versus Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU)

19:30    A. A. Concordia (BRA) vs UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here