The opening ceremony of the fourth edition of the southamerican Beach Games gets under way today in Rosario, Argentina, such as its multi sport event which finishes Saturday 23 March.

 

Both men’s and women’s beach will feature from the Games across four game days in the ‘Red’ and ‘Green’ (Estadio Rojo, Estadio Verde) arenas on the north coast in La Florida, starting Saturday 16 March and ending Tuesday 19 March.

 

Nine teams can do battle from the adult males ’s competition, together with seven in the ladies ’s championship. Both competitions have been split up into two preliminary groups each with both from each moving straight into the semifinals.

 

Men’s Competition

Group A: Venezuela (VEN), Ecuador (ECU), (BRA), Colombia (COL), Peru (PER)

Group-b: (URU), Argentina (ARG), Chile (CHI), Paraguay (PAR)

 

Women’s Competition

Group B: Argentina (ARG), Paraguay (PAR), Chile (CHI), Peru (PER)

 

The 20-19 edition will be the fourth time that the Games are held, after a 2009 (), 2011 (Ecuador) and 2014 (Venezuela) editions. ’s people won gold from 2009 and 2011, together with Venezuela winning both names at the last event, in 2014.

 

For host nation Argentina, Rosario 20-19 comes on the rear of their domestic shore games, held last week, and the Youth Olympic Games, held in in October 2018, where their women’s team won gold and men’s club bronze.

 

For Rosario 20-19, Argentina have named five members of the women’s gold medal-winning team in their squad (Carolina Ponce, Zoe Turnes, Fiorella Corimberto, Caterina Benedetti and Gisella Bonomi) with the men inhabiting two (Elian Goux and Nahuel Baptista) in their bronze medal group.

 

Rosario 20-19 also includes beach football, beach , shore , beach , canoeing, open water swimming pool, coastal rowing, sailing, skateboarding, stand-up throw surfing, triathlon and water skiing.

 

Follow shore through its own site on the official Rosario 20-19 internet site HERE.

 

Practice the Games through the official website at suramericanos.gob.ar, Twitter, Insta-gram and Facebook.

 

Match Program

 

 

Men’s Competition

17:40    PER Versus COL

18:30    VEN Versus ECU

 

Sunday 17 March

 

Men’s Competition

09:50    ARG vs CHI

09:50    PAR vs URU

11:30    PER vs VEN

11:30    BRA vs COL

13:50    PAR Versus ARG

13:50    URU Versus CHI

15:30    COL vs VEN

15:30    ECU vs BRA

 

Women’s Competition

10:40    CHI vs ARG

10:40    PER Versus PAR

13:00    VEN Versus COL

14:40    PER Versus ARG

14:40    PAR vs CHI

 

Monday 18 March

 

Men’s Competition

09:50    BRA vs PER

09:50    ECU vs COL

12:20    ARG vs URU

12:20    CHI Versus PAR

13:50    VEN Versus BRA

13:50    PER Versus ECU

 

Women’s Competition

10:40    ARG Versus PAR

10:40    CHI Versus PER

11:30    VEN Versus BRA

 

Tuesday 19 March

All matches will be played at Estadio Roja

 

Men’s Competition

10:40    Semi-Final Inch

11:30    Semi-Final 2

12:20    7/8 Placement Match

14:00    5/6 Placement Match

15:40    Bronze Medal Match

17:20    Gold Medal Match

Women’s Competition

09:00    Semi-Final Inch

09:50    Semi-Final 2

14:50    Bronze Medal Match

16:30    Gold Medal Match