By 31 March to 4 April, Nouakchott in Mauritania will host both the women’s junior and youth versions of the 20-19 IHF Trophy Africa – Zone II tournament.

 

Mixed hosts Mauritania (MTN), Cape Verde (CPV), Gambia (GAM), guinea bissau (GBS), Guinea (GUI), Mali (MLI) and Senegal (SEN) may have teams competing in either the junior and youth contests.

 

Youth games will be played at the Terrain Nouvelle Maison des Jeunes and start with two preliminary sets of four and three teams per day.

 

Senegal, Gambia and also Guinea Bissau will compete in Group A, while Guinea, Cape Verde, Mali and Mauritania will fight it out in Group B, using the top two in every category heading directly through to the Semi Finals.

 

The junior tournament features the same contest format with games played at the Terrain Institut Superieur Jeunesse et Sports. Preliminary Group A is Guinea, Gambia, Guinea Bissau and Mauritania, while Group B is Senegal, Cape Verde and Mali.

 

Match Schedule

 

 

16:00 GAM Compared to SEN

18:00 ML-I Compared to MTN

20:00 CPV Compared to GUI

 

Junior Competition

16:00 GAM Compared to GUI

18:00 CPV Compared to SEN

 

Monday 1 April

 

Youth Competition

16:00 SEN Compared to GBS

18:00 MTN Compared to CPV

20:00 GUI Compared to MLI

 

Junior Competition

16:00 GUI Compared to GBS

18:00 SEN Compared to MLI

20:00 MTN Compared to GAM

 

Tuesday 2-April

 

Youth Competition

16:00 CPV Compared to MLI

18:00 MTN Versus GUI

20:00 GAM Compared to GBS

 

Junior Competition

16:00 CPV Compared to MLI

18:00 GAM Compared to GBS

20:00 MTN Versus GUI

 

Wednesday 3 April

 

Youth Competition

16:00 Placement Match 5-6

18:00 Semi Final Inch

20:00 Semi Final 2

 

Junior Competition

16:00 Placement Match 5-6

18:00 Semi Final Inch

20:00 Semi Final 2

 

Thursday 4 April

 

Youth Competition

14:00 Bronze v

18:00 Gold decoration game

 

Junior Competition

16:00 Bronze medal match

20:00 Gold decoration game

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here