Rugby World Cup
Hosts: Japan Dates: 20 September to 2 November
Coverage: Full commentary on every game across BBC Radio 5 Live and Radio 5 Live Sports Extra, plus text updates on the BBC Sport website and app.

Japan hosts the Rugby World Cup from 20 September to 2 November and the BBC will bring you exclusive live radio commentary on every match.

You can listen on Radio 5 Live, 5 Live Sports Extra and on the BBC Sounds app.

The BBC Sport website and app will stream the commentaries and provide live text updates on all key matches, plus reports, statistics and features.

There will also be podcasts from the Rugby Union Weekly team on Mondays and Thursdays throughout the tournament.

The BBC 5 Live team is led by presenter Sonja McLaughlan, correspondent Chris Jones and World Cup winner Matt Dawson, while England international Danny Care will join Chris to co-host Rugby Union Weekly.

In addition, expert analysis will come from Chris Ashton, Paul Grayson, Jamie Heaslip, Denis Hickie, Shane Horgan, Nick Evans, Natasha Hunt, Rory Lawson, Andrew Mehrtens, Stirling Mortlock, Andy Nicol, Ben Ryan, Tom Shanklin, Bob Skinstad, Philippa Tuttiett, Tana Umaga and Martyn Williams.

“Obviously I’m gutted to not be out there playing in the World Cup but I’m really excited to be working with the BBC and presenting the Rugby Union Weekly podcast,” said Care.

“We’ve got some great guests coming on and some great content to share with you guys.”

BBC Radio Wales, BBC Radio Cymru, BBC Radio Scotland and BBC Radio Ulster will bring you comprehensive coverage of their respective teams.

Rugby fans can get involved and share their views in the BBC live pages and on BBC Sport’s Twitter, Facebook and Instagram accounts, using #bbcrugby.

Pool matches and BBC coverage details

Rugby World Cup groups
Pool A: Ireland, Japan, Russia, Samoa, Scotland
Pool B: Canada, Italy, Namibia, New Zealand, South Africa
Pool C: Argentina, England, France, Tonga, United States
Pool D: Australia, Fiji, Georgia, Uruguay, Wales

All times are BST unless stated and are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.

Format: Pool, teams, venue, coverage details

Friday, 20 September

Pool A: Japan v Russia (Tokyo), 11:45-13:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Saturday, 21 September

Pool D: Australia v Fiji (Sapporo), 05:45-07:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool C: France v Argentina (Tokyo), 08:15-10:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool B: New Zealand v South Africa (Yokohama), 10:45-12:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Sunday, 22 September

Pool B: Italy v Namibia (Osaka), 06:15-08:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool A: Ireland v Scotland (Yokohama), 08:45-10:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool C: England v Tonga (Sapporo), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Monday, 23 September

Pool D: Wales v Georgia (Toyota), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Tuesday, 24 September

Pool A: Russia v Samoa (Kumagaya), 11:15-13:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Wednesday, 25 September

Pool D: Fiji v Uruguay (Kamaishi), 06:15-08:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Thursday, 26 September

Pool B: Italy v Canada (Fukuoka), 08:45-10:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool C: England v United States (Kobe), 11:45-13:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Saturday, 28 September

Pool C: Argentina v Tonga (Osaka), 05:45-07:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool A: Japan v Ireland (Shizuoka), 08:15-10:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool B: South Africa v Namibia (Toyota), 10:45-12:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Sunday, 29 September

Pool D: Georgia v Uruguay (Kumagaya), 06:15-08:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool D: Australia v Wales (Tokyo), 08:45-10:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Monday, 30 September

Pool A: Scotland v Samoa (Kobe), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Wednesday, 2 October

Pool C: France v United States (Fukuoka), 08:45-10:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool B: New Zealand v Canada (Oita), 11:15-13:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Thursday, 3 October

Pool D: Georgia v Fiji (Osaka), 06:15-08:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool A: Ireland v Russia (Kobe), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Friday, 4 October

Pool B: South Africa v Italy (Shizuoka), 10:45-12:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Saturday, 5 October

Pool D: Australia v Uruguay (Oita), 06:15-08:05 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool C: England v Argentina (Tokyo), 09:00-11:00 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool A: Japan v Samoa (Toyota), 11:30-13:30 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Sunday, 6 October

Pool B: New Zealand v Namibia (Tokyo), 05:45-07:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool C: France v Tonga (Kumamoto), 08:45-10:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Tuesday, 8 October

Pool B: South Africa v Canada (Kobe), 11:15-13:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Wednesday, 9 October

Pool C: Argentina v United States (Kumagaya), 05:45-07:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool A: Scotland v Russia (Shizuoka), 08:15-10:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool D: Wales v Fiji (Oita), 10:45-12:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Friday, 11 October

Pool D: Australia v Georgia (Shizuoka), 11:15-13:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Saturday, 12 October

Pool B: New Zealand v Italy (Toyota), 05:45-07:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool C: England v France (Yokohama), 09:15-11:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool A: Ireland v Samoa (Fukuoka), 11:45-13:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Sunday, 13 October

Pool B: Namibia v Canada (Kamaishi), 04:15-06:15 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool C: United States v Tonga (Osaka), 06:45-08:45 – BBC 5 Live Sports Extra

Pool D: Wales v Uruguay (Kumamoto), 09:15-11:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Pool A: Japan v Scotland (Yokohama), 11:45-13:45 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Knockout fixtures & BBC coverage

Saturday, 19 October

Quarter-final 1: Pool C winner v Pool D runner-up (Oita), 08:15-10:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Quarter-final 2: Pool B winner v Pool A runner-up (Tokyo), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Sunday, 20 October

Quarter-final 3: Pool D winner v Pool C runner-up (Oita), 08:15-10:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Quarter-final 4: Pool A winner v Pool B runner-up (Tokyo), 11:15-13:15 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Saturday, 26 October

Semi-final 1: QF1 winner v QF2 winner (Yokohama), 09:00-11:00 – BBC Radio 5 Live

Sunday, 27 October

Semi-final 2: QF3 winner v QF4 winner (Yokohama), 09:00-11:00 GMT – BBC Radio 5 Live

Friday, 1 November

Third-place match (Tokyo), 09:00-11:00 GMT – BBC Radio 5 Live

Saturday, 2 November

Final (Yokohama), 09:00-11:00 GMT – BBC Radio 5 Live

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving fast and easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports, schedules and videos. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

All Ireland games will be live on BBC Radio Ulster, all Scotland games will be live on BBC Radio Scotland, and all Wales games are live on BBC Radio Wales and BBC Radio Cymru.